Year | Winner | Second | Third | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1957 | Fritz Dueball | Cuxhaven | ||
1958 | Fritz Dueball | Lenz | John | Altenmarkt |
1959 | Fritz Dueball | Paech | Kramer | Bayreuth |
1960 | Günter Ciessow | Leonard Grebe | Fritz Dueball | Leiden |
1961 | Wichard von Alvensleben | Leonard Grebe | Fritz Dueball | Baden bei Wien |
1962 | Wichard von Alvensleben | Jurgen Dueball | Jurgen Mattern | Garmisch-Partenkirchen |
1963 | Wichard von Alvensleben | Jurgen Mattern | Max Rebattu | Barsinghausen |
1964 | Wichard von Alvensleben | Jurgen Mattern | Eduard Ekart | Scheveningen |
1965 | Jurgen Mattern | Max Rebattu | Jurgen Dueball | Mníšek pod Brdy |
1966 | Jurgen Mattern | Manfred Wimmer | Max Rebattu | London |
1967 | Zoran Mutabzija | Manfred Wimmer | Max Rebattu | Staufen im Breisgau |
1968 | Jurgen Mattern | Zoran Mutabzija | Jurgen Dueball | Berlin |
1969 | Manfred Wimmer | Jurgen Mattern | Zoran Mutabzija | Ljubljana |
1970 | Jurgen Mattern | Manfred Wimmer | Max Rebattu | Vienna |
1971 | Zoran Mutabzija | Henk de Vries | Max Rebattu | Bristol |
1972 | Jurgen Mattern | Max Rebattu | John Diamond | Enschede |
1973 | Jurgen Mattern | Michael Katscher | Zoran Mutabzija | Sprendlingen |
1974 | Manfred Wimmer | Michael Kitsos | Tony Goddard | Zagreb |
1975 | Jurgen Mattern | Manfred Wimmer | Patrick Merissert | Krems |
1976 | Patrick Merissert | Tony Goddard | John Diamond | Cambridge |
1977 | Wolfgang Isele | Helmut Hasibeder | Ronald Schlemper | Rijswijk |
1978 | Helmut Hasibeder | Max Rebattu | Mathew Macfadyen | Paris |
1979 | Jurgen Mattern | Ronald Schlemper | Robert Rehm | Konigswinter |
1980 | Mathew Macfadyen | Jurgen Mattern | André Moussa | Mali Losinj |
1981 | Rob van Zeijst | Helmut Hasibeder | Robert Rehm | Linz |
1982 | Ronald Schlemper | Robert Rehm | André Moussa | Copenhagen |
1983 | Janusz Kraszek | Terry Stacey | Mathew Macfadyen | Edinburgh |
From 1984, the Championship became open.
Year | Open Champion | European Champion | Venue | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | Hong Tay-You | Mathew Macfayden | Porrentruy | Macfayden won the play-off final against Pierre Colmez (FR) |
1985 | Ronald Schlemper | Terschelling | ||
1986 | Ronald Schlemper | Budapest | ||
1987 | Mathew Macfayden | Grenoble | ||
1988 | Tibor Pocsai | Hamburg | ||
1989 | Toshiyuki Sogabe | Mathew Macfayden | Nis | |
1990 | Rob van Zeijst | Vienna | ||
1991 | Zhang Shutai | Alexei Lazarev | Namur | |
1992 | T. Matsumoto | Alexei Lazarev | Canterbury | |
1993 | Rob van Zeijst | Praha | ||
1994 | Guo Juan | Maastricht | ||
1995 | Guo Juan | Tuchola | ||
1996 | Guo Juan | Abano Terme | ||
1997 | Hyuk Lee | Guo Juan | Marseille | |
1998 | Hyuk Lee | Robert Mateescu | Mamaia | |
1999 | Alexandre Dinerchtein | Podbanske | ||
2000 | Hyuk Lee | Alexandre Dinerchtein | Strausberg | |
2001 | Andrei Kulkov | Dublin | ||
2002 | Alexandre Dinerchtein | Zagreb | ||
2003 | Hong Seul Ki | Alexandre Dinerchtein | St Petersburg | |
2004 | Young Kwang Sun | Alexandre Dinerchtein | Tuchola | |
2005 | Alexandre Dinerchtein | Praha | ||
2006 | Park Chi Seon | Svetlana Shikshina | Frascati | |
2007 | Hong Seok-Ui | Ilya Shikshin | Villach | |
2008 | Park Jong-Wook | Catalin Taranu | Leksand | |
2009 | Kim Eunkuk | Alexandre Dinerchtein | Groningen | |
2010 | Ilya Shikshin | Tampere | ||
2011 | Kim Youngsam | Ilya Shikshin | Bordeaux | |
2012 | Jan Simara | Bonn |